Ga verder naar de inhoud

General

This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") governs the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our website (the "Website") and associated services (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Services"). This processing is carried out by Waterleau as the data controller, with registered offices at Nieuwstraat 26, 3150 Wespelaar ("we", "us"), registered with the CBE under the number 0417.605.091 in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of a device and contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we also collect and process personal information other than through cookies and similar technologies. If you want to know more, please read our Privacy Policy.

Cookies usually have an expiry date and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. However, some cookies remain on your computer for longer periods of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually.

By continuing to use our Website and/or Services or by clicking "Agree" after being informed of the use of cookies and similar technologies, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you agree to it without reservation. You can change your cookie preferences at any time. You can do so by clicking on "cookie settings" at the bottom of the footer.

We reserve the right to amend, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Such changes, additions or replacements will be brought to your attention through our Website and/or Services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, please send an e-mail to marketing@waterleau.com. If we have not received notice within three (3) business days after the changes, additions or replacements have been communicated to you through our Website or Services, you will be deemed to have accepted all such changes, additions or replacements.

This cookie policy was last updated on 19/05/2022.

Which cookies & why

We use different types of cookies:

  • Essential cookies: these are necessary for purely technical reasons to be able to visit the Website. Because of the technical necessity, only an information obligation applies to these cookies.
  • Functional cookies: these cookies are necessary for our Services or Website. You cannot refuse these cookies when you visit the Website but they are only placed after a choice has been made regarding the placement of these cookies. If you refuse these cookies, the Website may not be accessible.
  • Analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to collect analytical data about our Services or Website. With these cookies we discover what works well and what we have to improve. They are only placed after a choice has been made regarding the placement of cookies.
  • Marketing cookies: These are used to track you when you visit different websites. The purpose of these cookies is to be able to display advertisements that are customized and relevant to the individual user.

When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies to collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies include:

CONSENT
Type: Necessary cookie
Description: Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.
Expiry: After 2 years

CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN
Type: Necessary cookie
Description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the s ecurity of the website and visitor.
Expiry: After one session

CraftSessionId
Type: Necessary cookie
Description: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.
Expiry: After one session

rc::a
Type: Necessary cookie
Description: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.
Expiry: Does not expire

rc::c
Type: Necessary cookie
Description: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
Expiry: After one session

_ga
Type: Analytical cookie
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
Expiry: After two years

_ga_#

Type: Analytical cookie
Description: Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.
Expiry: After two years

_gat
Type: Analytical cookie
Description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Expiry: After one day

_gid
Type: Analytical cookie
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Expiry: After one day

fonts
Type: Analytical cookie
Description: Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data.
Expiry: Does not expire

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
Expiry: 179 days

YSC
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
Expiry: After one session

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: Does not expire

yt-remote-cast-available
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: After one session

yt-remote-cast-installed
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: After one session

yt-remote-connected-devices
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: Does not expire

yt-remote-device-id
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: Does not expire

yt-remote-fast-check-period
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: After one session

yt-remote-session-app
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: After one session

yt-remote-session-name
Type: Marketing cookie
Description: Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
Expiry: After one session

You can prevent cookies from being placed or delete cookies that have already been placed by changing the settings in your browser. Assistance with adjusting these settings can be found on the website of the browser you are using. Please note that not allowing cookies when visiting the Website may result in some or all of the functions of the Website not working properly.

Who we share data with

  1. We do not transmit the (personal) data we collect through the use of cookies and similar technologies in an identifiable manner to third parties if this is not required to provide the Services, without your express consent.
  2. We may use third party processors to provide you with the Website and/or Services. We ensure that third party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf and upon written instructions from us. We guarantee that all third party processors are selected with due care to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.
  3. We may transfer anonymised and/or aggregated data to other organisations that may use this data to improve products and services and to organise the marketing, presentation and sale of products and services in a tailored way.

Where we process data

  1. We and our third party processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA.
  2. We may transfer your anonymised and/or aggregated data to organisations outside the EEA. If such a transfer takes place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all rights in relation to personal data that you may enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.

(IF APPLICABLE) If there is a transfer of your personal data and/or anonymised and/or aggregated data, the following legal protection mechanism will be implemented:

Which

Country outside EEA

Legal transmission mechanism

Google

Meta

LinkedIn

Hotjar

YouTube

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

Model clauses

Model clauses

Model clauses

Model clauses

Model clauses

How we process data

  1. We will do our utmost best to process only those personal data that are necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Cookie Policy. We will process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. We will do our utmost best to keep the personal data accurate and up-to-date.
  2. Your personal data is only processed as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Cookie Policy or until you withdraw your consent to its processing. Please note that withdrawal of consent may mean that you are no longer able to use all or parts of the Website or Services. If you have registered with our Website, we will delete your personal data when you delete your profile, unless a legal or regulatory obligation or a court or administrative order would prevent us from doing so.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secure against unauthorised access or theft and against accidental loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our staff or staff of our external processors is only possible on a need-to-know basis and is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. You understand, however, that the care for safety and security are only best efforts obligations that can never be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to all personal data that we process about you. However, requests for access which are manifestly made with the intention of causing inconvenience or damage to us will not be processed.

You have the right to request that any personal data about you that is incorrect or inaccurate be corrected free of charge. If you have registered on our Website, you can correct many of these details yourself via your profile. If such a request is made, you must also include with it proof that the personal data for which correction is requested is incorrect.

You have the right to withdraw the consent you have given us to process data, but this withdrawal will not affect the data we have already collected through cookies or similar technologies based on your prior consent. If you no longer want us to collect data through cookies or similar technologies, you can change your browser settings or delete cookies at any time.

If the intended processing is qualified as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose this processing free of charge and without justification.

You have the right to request that personal data relating to you be deleted if they are no longer necessary in view of the purposes set out in this Cookie Policy or if you withdraw your consent to their processing. However, you should note that a deletion request will be assessed by us in light of legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders that may prevent us from deleting the personal data in question.

In lieu of deletion, you may also request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if (a) you dispute the accuracy of that data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the stated purposes, but you need it to defend yourself in legal proceedings.

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, you have the right to transfer this data directly to another service provider. The technical feasibility of this is exclusively assessed by us.

If you wish to make a request to exercise one or more of the above rights, please send an e-mail to marketing@waterleau.com. This request must clearly state which right you wish to exercise and why. It must also be dated and signed, and be accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity. We will immediately inform you of the receipt of such a request. If the request proves to be justified, we will comply with it as soon as reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us via the e-mail address marketing@waterleau.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are free to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. For more information, please visit https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger.

Find your local contact

Our expertise is always within reach. Digital communication has cut long distances short, but we advocate the traditional way of sharing insights.

Contact us today. We are looking forward to help you reach your sustainable development goals.